CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 888537

Mr. J. L. Rastogi
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001-2174

RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Rastogi:

In your letter dated July 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is composed of 100% unbleached cotton. This merchandise is woven with a complex weave and it is constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The fabric contains 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 339 g/m2, this textile product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for this unbleached woven fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport